Bonusesin the U.S.
In this two-part video series, we explore the complexities of bonus taxation in the U.S., clearing up common misconceptions for both employers and employees. From understanding IRS definitions to the impacts of withholding rates, we'll explore crucial insights into how bonuses are taxed and how both parties can manage their tax obligations.
Join us to learn about the tax treatment of bonuses and how timing can affect overall tax outcomes!
-
Withholdings
Learn how bonuses are taxed as “supplemental wages” and debunk the myth that bonuses are taxed at a higher rate.
Welcome to our first video on bonus taxation in the U.S. In this two-part series, we'll dive into the essentials of bonus taxation in the U.S. and clarify some common misconceptions for employers and employees. First, what is a bonus? According to the IRS, bonuses are considered supplemental wages, which encompass any compensation beyond regular salaries. This also includes commissions, overtime pay, and tips. Typically, bonuses are disbursed to employees annually, reflecting personal or company performance. Sometimes, an employee's bonus is determined by specific criteria outlined in their employment agreement. Other times, an employer may choose to distribute bonuses entirely at their own discretion. Let's discuss one of the misconceptions when it comes to bonuses. Myth number one. Bonuses are taxed at a higher rate than normal wages. Contrary to popular belief, bonuses are not taxed differently than normal wages. People often think their bonuses are taxed more because bonuses may be subject to higher initial withholding rates. This means more taxes are deducted up front. However, any overpaid taxes will be refunded after filing a tax return. Why the higher withholding? When it comes to regular wages, the IRS can predict annual taxes withholding based on the information the employee provided in their Form W-4. But with bonuses, predicting the total amount and its impact on overall income is challenging, so more money is withheld to ensure income tax obligations are covered.
Alternatively, the employer may choose to withhold a flat 22% for federal income taxes, however, note that this flat rate may not be sufficient to cover the total tax liability. The aggregate method presents one way to mitigate excessive withholding: if the bonus payment is combined with regular wages or paid concurrently with regular wages, taxes are withheld as if the total amount were a single payment for a regular payroll period.
While the aggregate method is not 100% accurate, it does help reduce under- or overpayments. Thank you for watching our video on bonus taxation and withholdings in the U.S. Join us in our next video where we'll discuss another common misconception and review how the timing of bonus payments can impact businesses and employees.
-
Additional Tax Implications
Let’s explore how marginal tax rates work and dispel the myth that bonuses push you into a higher tax bracket.
Welcome to our second video on bonus taxation in the U.S. In the final video of this two-part series, we'll cover another common misunderstanding and why the timing of bonus payouts can be an important factor to consider. Myth number two. Bonuses can push you into a higher tax bracket, resulting in financial loss. In the U.S., the individual income tax rate is marginal. A marginal tax rate means that as you earn more money, only the additional money you earn is taxed at a higher rate. For example, if you move into a higher tax bracket, you only pay the higher tax rate on the income that falls within that new bracket, not on all your income. Reaching a higher tax bracket always yields more take-home pay. Bonus payout timing matters. While bonuses are typically given as a lump sum, companies can disburse them as they see fit. Yet, the timing can have personal tax return implications. If you were to receive a bonus in January, for example, you would need to wait over a year to file your tax return and recoup the withheld taxes if there's an overpayment. If you received a bonus in December, however, you would only need to wait a few months. The timing also impacts businesses. Businesses can deduct accrued bonus payments from their business tax return, which can often be a considerable amount. The bonus payments must be made within two and a half months after the tax year-end, though, usually by March 15th. Otherwise, deductions roll over into the next year. Understanding bonus taxation is crucial for both employers and employees to manage compensation and alleviate tax concerns. If you don't know where to start, don't worry. We're here to help. For businesses that need more than tax and accounting compliance, Orbiss can set you up with the partners you need to scale up in the U.S. Contact your account manager or schedule an introductory call to get started.
The information provided in this video is not, and is not intended to, constitute legal or tax advice; instead, all information, content, and materials contained in this video have been prepared for general informational purposes only. Information contained in this video may not constitute the most up-to-date legal, tax or other information and no representations are made that the content is error-free.
You should contact your CPA or attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular tax and legal matter. You should not act or refrain from acting on the basis of information contained in this video without first seeking legal and tax advice from counsel in the relevant jurisdiction. Only your individual CPA or attorney can provide assurances that the information contained herein – and your interpretation of it – is applicable or appropriate to your particular situation.
Any liability with respect to actions taken or not taken based on the contents of this video is hereby expressly disclaimed.